Alabama National Guard | Always Ready, Always There

 

The Adjutant General 
Major General Smith 
Major General Perry G. Smith

Major General Perry G. Smith assumed his duties as The Adjutant General, Alabama January 17, 2011. As Adjutant General, he advises the Governor on military affairs and commands the Alabama Army and Air National Guard and its more than 13,800 citizen Soldiers and Airmen.

General Smith began his military career in 1973 as a Second Lieutenant, commissioned through the Reserve Officer Training Corps at Auburn University. He completed Field Artillery Officers Basic Course in August of 1973. General Smith joined the Alabama Army National Guard in 1975 and held positions such as battery commander and battalion commander.


EDUCATION:

1973 Auburn University, Bachelor of Science, Biochemistry, Auburn, Alabama
1996 Troy State University, Master of Science, Human Resource Management, Troy, Alabama
1998 United States Army War College, by Correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. June 1975 - February 1977, Assistant Executive Officer, A Battery, 2nd Battalion, 117th Field Artillery, Roanoke, Alabama
2. February 1977 - September 1979, Executive Officer, A Battery, 2nd Battalion, 117th Field Artillery, Roanoke, Alabama
3. September 1979 - February 1984, Commander, A Battery, 2nd Battalion, 117th Field Artillery, Roanoke, Alabama
4. February 1984 - November 1986, Motor Officer, Headquarters and Headquarters Battalion, 2nd Battalion, 117th Field Artillery, Auburn, Alabama
5. November 1986 - August 1987, S-4, Headquarters and Headquarters Battalion, 2nd Battalion, 117th Field Artillery, Auburn, Alabama
6. August 1987 - October 1989, S-3, Headquarters and Headquarters Battalion, 2nd Battalion, 117th Field Artillery, Auburn, Alabama
7. October 1989 - August 1992, Executive Officer, Headquarters and Headquarters Battalion, 2nd Battalion, 117th Field Artillery, Auburn, Alabama
8. August 1992 - February 1993, Fire Support Officer, Headquarters and Headquarters Battalion, 1st Battalion, 117th Field Artillery, Andalusia, Alabama
9. February 1993 - April 1993, Liaison Officer, 167th Support Command (Corps), Birmingham, Alabama
10. April 1993 - April 1993, Medical Operations Officer, 167th Support Command (Corps), Birmingham, Alabama
11. April 1993 - September 1993, Plans and Procedures Officer, 167th Material Management Center, Birmingham, Alabama
12. September 1993 - December 1995, Commander, 1st Battalion, 117th Field Artillery, Andalusia, Alabama
13. December 1995 - April 1997, Senior Training Assessment Module Evaluator/Army Training Evaluation Program Director, Detachment 3, State Area Command, Montgomery, Alabama
14. April 1997 - April 1998, Deputy Commander, 122nd Support Group (Corps), Selma, Alabama
15. April 1998 - May 1999, Director Maintenance and Service, Headquarters, State Area Command, Montgomery, Alabama
16. March 1999 - May 2000, Security, Plans, and Operations Officer, 167th Support Command (Corps), Birmingham, Alabama
17. May 2000 - May 2001, Commander, 111th Ordnance Group, Opelika, Alabama
18. May 2001 - August 2003, Chief of Staff, 167th Theater Support Command, Birmingham, Alabama
19. September 2003 - January 2004, Deputy Commander, 62nd Troop Command, Montgomery, Alabama
20. February 2004 - January 2005, Assistant Adjutant General-Army, Alabama National Guard, Montgomery, Alabama
21. February 2005 - January 2008, Deputy Commanding General (Army National Guard), Army Materiel Command, Fort Belvoir, Virginia
22. February 2008 - January 2011, United States Army Inactive Reserves
23. January 2011 - Present, The Adjutant General, Alabama, Montgomery, Alabama

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Distinguished Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Army Commendation Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Army Achievement Medal
National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)
Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal (with 1 Silver and 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Silver Hourglass)
Army Service Ribbon
Army Reserve Components Overseas Training Ribbon
Veterans Service Medal (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Faithful Service Medal (with 1 Silver and 3 Bronze Saint Andrew Crosses)
National Guard Master Recruiter Badge
Air Assault Badge

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:

1980 The American College - Chartered Life Underwriter
1984 The American College - Chartered Financial Consultant

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS:

Second Lieutenant USAR 15 March 1973
Second Lieutenant ARNGUS 13 June 1975
First Lieutenant ARNGUS 14 March 1976
Captain ARNGUS 14 September 1979
Major ARNGUS 2 November 1986
Lieutenant Colonel ARNGUS 15 February 1993
Colonel ARNGUS 15 April 1998
Brigadier General ARNGUS 21 March 2002
Major General ARNGUS 28 April 2005

 

(Current as of April 2011)

 

Governor Robert Bentley
Governor Robert Bentley

Major General Perry Smith
Major General Perry Smith


 

Recruiting Go to AKO

Go to GKO

 

 

Please leave Feedback

 
YOU HAVE REACHED A UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT SERVER SECURITY AND PRIVACY NOTICE - This site is provided as a Public Service by the Adjutant General, Alabama National Guard. This site is intended to be used by the public for viewing and retrieving information only. Unauthorized attempts to upload or change information on this service are strictly prohibited and may be punishable under the Computer Fraud And Abuse Act of 1986. All information on this Site is considered Public Information and may be distributed or copied. The appearance of hyperlinks to external sites does not constitute endorsement by the Alabama National Guard of the linked web site or the information, products or services contained therein. Use appropriate byline/photo/image credits is requested. All input has been approved by the Alabama National Guard Office of Public Affairs.