Alabama National Guard | Always Ready, Always There

 

Director of the Joint Staff 
 
 
BG Allen M. Harrell

BRIGADIER GENERAL ALLEN M. HARRELL

Director, Joint Staff – Alabama National Guard

Brigadier General Allen M. Harrell serves as Director, Joint Staff, Alabama Joint Force Headquarters. In this position he coordinates actions of the State’s Army and Air staffs in order to accomplish the Adjutant General’s objectives for the Alabama National Guard. General Harrell also serves as Deputy Commander of the 167th Theater Sustainment Command, a theater level logistics headquarters assigned to United States Army North. In this position, he is responsible for strategic planning and coordination of support to active duty and federalized reserve component forces in the Northern Command area of operations.

General Harrell was commissioned into the Regular Army in August 1980 through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at the University of Alabama. He served as a Field Artillery officer on active duty in various battery and battalion level assignments from 1980 to 1986. He subsequently served in the Army Reserve for three years before joining the Alabama Army National Guard in 1989. General Harrell’s primary duty assignments include Executive Officer, C Battery, 1/75th Field Artillery, Bamberg, West Germany; Adjutant, 5/15th Field Artillery, Fort Ord, California; Commander, Service Battery, 3/15th Field Artillery, Ft. McClellan, Alabama; Support Operations Director, 31st Area Support Group, Montgomery, Alabama; Commander, Exercise Support Unit, Task Force Intibuca - Joint Task Force Bravo, Honduras; Director, Field Services 167th Corps Support Command, Birmingham, Alabama; Commander, 122nd Corps Support Group, Tallil Air Force Base, Iraq; Installation Commander, Tallil Air Force Base, Iraq and G3, 167th Theater Sustainment Command, Birmingham, Alabama. His most recent assignment was Acting J4, United States Northern Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado.


EDUCATION:

1980 University of Alabama, Bachelor of Science, Commerce and Business Administration, Tuscaloosa, Alabama
1991 Emory University, Master of Business Administration, Atlanta, Georgia
2002 Army War College, Master of Science, Strategic Studies, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. August 1980 - January 1981, Student, United States Army Field Artillery School, Fort Sill, Oklahoma
2. January 1981 - February 1981, Casual duty, 3rd Ranger Company, United Army Infantry School, Fort Benning, Georgia
3. February 1981 - April 1981, Student, 3rd Ranger Company, United Army Infantry School, Fort Benning, Georgia
4. May 1981 - August 1982, Fire Direction Officer, C Battery, 1st Battalion, 75th Field Artillery, 72nd Field Artillery Brigade, Bamberg, West Germany
5. September 1982 - March 1984, Executive Officer, C Battery, 1st Battalion, 75th Field Artillery, 72nd Field Artillery Brigade, Bamberg, West Germany
6. April 1984 - January 1985, Student, United States Army Field Artillery School, Fort Sill, Oklahoma
7. February 1985 - May 1986, Adjutant, 5th Battalion, 15th Field Artillery, 7th Infantry Division (Light), Fort Ord, California
8. June 1986 - January 1989, Commander, Service Battery, 3rd Battalion, 15th Field Artillery, Anniston, Alabama
9. January 1989 - July 1989, Plans and Operations Officer, 3rd Battalion, 15th Field Artillery, Anniston, Alabama
10. July 1989 - April 1991, Major Equipment Supply Officer, 31st Area Support Group, 167th Corps Support Command, Montgomery, Alabama
11. April 1991 - November 1991, Intelligence Officer, 31st Area Support Group, 167th Corps Support Command, Montgomery, Alabama
12. November 1991 -September 1992, Reconstitution Officer, 31st Area Support Group, 167th Corps Support Command, Montgomery, Alabama
13. September 1992 - September 1993, Intelligence Officer, 31st Area Support Group, 167th Corps Support Command, Montgomery, Alabama
14. September 1993 - August 1995, Field Services Officer, 31st Area Support Group, 167th Corps Support Command, Montgomery, Alabama
15. September 1995 - December 1996, Supply and Services Officer, 31st Area Support Group, 167th Corps Support Command, Montgomery, Alabama
16. December 1996 - December 1997, Support Operations Officer, 31st Area Support Group, 167th Corps Support Command, Montgomery, Alabama
17. December 1997 - May 1998, Commander, Exercise Support Unit, Task Force Intibuca, Joint Task Force Bravo, Soto Cano Air Force Base, Honduras
18. June 1998 - March 1999, Materiel Management Officer, 167th Corps Support Command, Birmingham, Alabama
19. April 1999 - October 2000, Explosive Ordnance Disposal Officer, 167th Corps Support Command, Birmingham, Alabama
20. October 2000 - April 2001, Chief, Supply Division, 167th Corps Support Command, Birmingham, Alabama
21. April 2001 - March 2002, Director, Field Services, 167th Corps Support Command, Birmingham, Alabama
22. April 2002 - October 2004, Commander, 122nd Corps Support Group, 167th Theater Support Command, Selma, Alabama
23. November 2004 - November 2005, Commander, 122nd Corps Support Group and Installation Commander, Tallil AFB, 1st Corps Support Command, Tallil Air Force Base, Iraq
24. December 2005 - April 2006, Commander, 122nd Corps Support Group, 167th Theater Sustainment Command, Selma, Alabama
25. May 2006 - August 2007, G3, 167th Theater Sustainment Command, Birmingham, Alabama
26. August 2007 - April 2010, Deputy Commander, 167th Theater Sustainment Command, Fort McClellan, Alabama; also served April 2010 – September 2010, Acting J4, United States Northern Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Army Commendation Medal (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Army Achievement Medal (with 4 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal (with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster)
National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Bronze Hourglass and “M” Device)
Army Service Ribbon
Army Overseas Service Ribbon
Army Reserve Component Overseas Training Ribbon (with numeral 5)
Ranger Tab
Parachutist Badge

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant AUS 10 August 1980
First Lieutenant AUS 10 February 1982
Captain AUS 1 April 1984
Major ARNG 30 April 1991
Lieutenant Colonel ARNG 23 September 1997
Colonel ARNG 27 July 2001
Brigadier General (Line) ARNG 3 October 2008
 

Governor Robert Bentley
Governor Robert Bentley

Major General Perry Smith
Major General Perry Smith


 

Recruiting Go to AKO

Go to GKO

 

 

Please leave Feedback

 
YOU HAVE REACHED A UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT SERVER SECURITY AND PRIVACY NOTICE - This site is provided as a Public Service by the Adjutant General, Alabama National Guard. This site is intended to be used by the public for viewing and retrieving information only. Unauthorized attempts to upload or change information on this service are strictly prohibited and may be punishable under the Computer Fraud And Abuse Act of 1986. All information on this Site is considered Public Information and may be distributed or copied. The appearance of hyperlinks to external sites does not constitute endorsement by the Alabama National Guard of the linked web site or the information, products or services contained therein. Use appropriate byline/photo/image credits is requested. All input has been approved by the Alabama National Guard Office of Public Affairs.